Tuesday, July 03, 2007
[…] An invention must be novel to be entitled to a patent. To be novel, the prior art must not anticipate the claimed invention. Prior art constitutes all information that has been made available to the public in any form before a given date that may be relevant to an invention's novelty. Examples of prior art are patents, publications, presentations, working examples used in commerce and public demonstrations. 35 U.S.C. 102 sets forth the prior art that determines whether the invention described in a patent application is novel. The most frequently cited sections of 35 U.S.C. 102 by the Patent Office are (a), (b), (e) and (g).

35 U.S.C. 102(a) states that a person is entitled to a patent unless "the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent." The date of invention is the effective date in 102(a), meaning that the prior art must be known or published before the date of invention. Although the U.S. Patent Office assumes that the application's filing date is the date of invention, the date may be sworn back by filing an affidavit and an oath or declaration.

35 U.S.C. 102(b) states that a person shall be entitled to a patent unless "the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States." The application's filing date is the effective date in 102(b), meaning that any prior art activity must be before this date. 102(b) art may also be based on acts by the inventor(s), and not just by another.